Privacy Policy Statement

Your privacy is important to DWD LLP.

This Privacy Policy Statement provides information about the personal information that we will collect in connection with the Project and the ways in which we will use that personal information.

 

Personal information collection

We may collect and use the following kinds of personal information in connection with the Project:

  • information about your use of this website;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website;
  • information from telephone conversations, emails, face-to-face discussions and meetings;
  • information from signing-in sheets, comments and feedback forms and surveys; and
  • any other information that you send to us.

 

Using personal information

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • advise EP SHB Limited of who has accessed and used the website;
  • advise EP SHB Limited of who has responded to consultation on the Project and their
    comments;
  • send you consultation communications and updates on the Project; and
  • comply with planning and environmental impact assessment legislation and policy (where
    relevant) and good practice.

We will only use information that has been provided voluntarily. If we need to process your
personal information for purposes other than those outlined above, we will inform you and obtain
your consent if necessary.

Where we have obtained your consent for the processing of your personal information in a specific
way or for a specific purpose, we will respect both your consent and, if you choose, the removal of
your consent. We undertake to make the necessary changes to our data processing systems as soon
as reasonably practicable.

Where we disclose your personal information to our agents or sub-contractors for these purposes in
connection with the Project, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that
personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified above, we may
disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection
with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or
defend our legal rights. We will not sell your personal information to any third party.

 

Retention of personal information.

If you have provided us with your consent to process personal data for a specific purpose, then we will retain this data until consent is withdrawn by you or until it is no longer required in connection with the Project, whichever is the earlier.
We will retain all data not covered in the above paragraph either for the period required by law
and/or by enforceable regulations, or for the period required for the proper and professional
conduct of our business, whichever is the greater.

 

Security

Transmission of personal information via the internet is not always secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data while being transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.
Whilst we take what we consider to be appropriate technical and organisational precautions to
prevent the unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful
destruction or accidental loss of personal information once it is under our control, we cannot
guarantee the security of your data.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

 

Cross-border data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the
countries in which we or EP SHB Limited operate (including any outside the EEA) to enable the use of
the information in accordance with this privacy policy. In addition, personal information that you
submit for publication on this website will be published on the internet and may be available around
the world. By registering for and using this website, you agree to such cross-border transfers of your personal information. However, while in our control, we always seek to ensure that your personal
information receives the same level of protection as it would had it stayed within the EEA, including
seeking to ensure that it is kept secure and used only in accordance with our instructions and for the agreed purpose(s).

 

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.
We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party not involved in
processing data on our behalf.

 

Your Rights

The Guide to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) provides you with certain rights in
relation to your personal information, as summarised below.

    • Right to Access provides you with the right to request a copy of your personal data held by
      us.
    • Right to Rectification allows you to request the correction or completion of your personal
      data.
    • Right to Erasure allows you to request the deletion of your personal data, to the extent
      allowed by the GDPR.
    • Right to Restrict Processing provides you with the right in certain circumstances to request
      that your personal information be stored but not used – or in other words, suppressed.
    • Right to Data Portability allows you under certain circumstances and where legally
      applicable, to use your personal data for your own purposes across different services. To
      achieve this, you have the right to request that your personal data is returned to you or
      passed to a third party nominated by you, if this is technically feasible.
    • Right to Object provides for you to object to the processing of your personal information in
      some circumstances. For example, you have the absolute right to object to the processing of
      your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In other circumstances the right may be
      more limited.

In most cases there is no charge made for handling of enquiries related to the exercise of these
rights and the request will be handled within one month.
If you wish to contact DWD LLP in relation to the exercise of any of the above rights, please contact
us at privacy@dwdllp.com. Information to confirm your identity may be requested.
If you are unhappy with the way that your enquiry is handled, you have the right to make a
complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office or other relevant supervisory authority.

 

Updating this Privacy Policy Statement

We may update this Privacy Policy Statement by posting a new version on this website.
You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.